Privacy Policy

LAST UPDATED: 9 June 2015

CAXAS (FAR EAST) PTE. LTD.(Company Registration No. 201414218K), trading as www.Angelibebe.com,(“We”, “us” or “our”) takes your privacy very seriously. We ask that you read this privacy policy (the “Policy”) carefully as it contains important information about what to expect when we collect personal information about you and how we will use your personal data.

If you have any questions or concerns regarding this Policy, please contact our Data Protection Officer [email protected].

Consent

By accessing or utilizing www.angelibebe.com (the “Site”), regardless of whether or not you place an order or register your email with us, you are agreeing to full and unreserved acceptance of the most current Policy without exception, and in particular, to (i) the terms and conditions set out in this Policy including the types of your personal data that may be collected by us; (ii) the manner in which your personal data shall be collected, stored, transmitted, used or disclosed; and (iii) that the collection, use or disclosure of your personal data in the manner stated in this Policy are for purposes that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in the circumstances. If you do not agree to any part of this Policy then you must immediately stop utilizing the Site.

When this Policy Does NOT Apply

Please note that this Policy does not apply to the practices of third parties that we do not own or control, or individuals that we do not employ or manage.  For example, we may provide various means of online payment to you.  However, when you use these means of payment, you will be dealing with third party service providers which we do not own or control.  If you wish to know more about the manner in which these third party service providers use or treat your personal data, kindly study their privacy policies or the terms of use of their services or contact them directly.

This Policy applies to information we collect on www.angelibebe.com and its sub-domains about:

i) visitors to our Site; and
ii) people who register their emails with us.
 

1. INFORMATION COLLECTED FROM ALL VISITORS TO OUR WEBSITE

We will obtain personal data about you when you visit us. When you visit us, we may monitor the use of this Site through the use of cookies and similar tracking devices. For example, we may monitor the number of times you visit our Site or which pages you go to. This information helps us to build a profile of our users. Some of this data will be aggregated or statistical, which means that we will not be able to identify you individually. Please see further the section on “Our Use of Cookies” below.

2. INFORMATION COLLECTED FROM USERS WHO REGISTER THEIR EMAIL ADDRESS WITH US

When you register your email address with us, we may use it for the following: 

a. to send you weekly newsletters and other e-mail marketing content, and to otherwise contact you with information about products and services for sale which we think may be of interest to you;

b.to administer orders and returns that you might place through our Site;
 
c. to communicate with you in response to your inquiries, to provide the services you request and to manage your account; and/or

d. to send strictly service-related announcements
With respect to use of your email address for dissemination of e-mail marketing content for marketing and sales purposes, if you agree to us providing you with this information, you can always opt out at a later date. If you would rather not receive this information, please send a blank email message to [email protected]

By submitting your email address you consent to the use of that email address as set out in this policy.

3. OUR USE OF COOKIES

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. The information is used to track visitor use of the Site and to compile statistical reports on Site activity. For further information about cookies visit www.aboutcookies.orgor www.allaboutcookies.org. You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases some of our Site features may not function if you remove cookies from your browser.

4. HOW WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION

We are committed to maintaining the security of your personal information. We have put in place appropriate security procedures and technical and organisational measures to safeguard your personal information such as {security measures}. However, no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage, can be 100% secure.  Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its security.

5. ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND UPDATING AND CORRECTING YOUR INFORMATION

Subject to the exceptions referred to in section 21(2) of the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (No. 26 of 2012) of Singapore (“PDPA”), you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please send an email to [email protected] or send a letter to Trevor Fernandes, Chief Operating Officer at 1003 Bukit Merah Central, 07-58 Singapore 159836. We may levy a small charge for this service.

We want to ensure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. If any of the information that you have provided to us changes, for example if you change your email address, name or payment details, or if you wish to cancel your registration, please let us know the correct details by sending an email to [email protected] or by sending a letter to Trevor Fernandes at 1003 Bukit Merah Central, 07-58 Singapore 159836. You may ask us, or we may ask you, to correct information you or we think is inaccurate, and you may also ask us to remove information which is inaccurate.

6. NON-DISCLOSURE

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to third parties your personally identifiable information.  This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, as long as these parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours and others’ rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

7. LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES 

Our Site may contain links to other websites. This Policy only applies to this Site so when you link to other websites you should read the terms and conditions of use and/or privacy policies that govern such websites.

Advertisements on our Site may be provided by third-party advertisers and their agencies. These may generate cookies to track how many people have seen a particular advertisement (or use the services of third parties to do this), and to track how many people have seen it more than once. We do not control these third parties and their cookie policies and if you have questions about their cookie policies, please contact us and we will try our best to assist by providing you information about these third party advertising agencies.

We are not responsible for the privacy and personal data policies (including personal data protection and cookies), content or security of any third party websites linked to our Site.

8. SALE OF BUSINESS

If our business or any part thereof is sold or integrated with another business your details may be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchasers and their advisers and will be passed on to the new owners of the business.

9. PERIOD OF RETENTION OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We keep our Policy under regular review. If we change our Policy we will post the changes on this page, and place notices on other pages of the Site, so that you may be aware of the information we collect and how we use it at all times.

10. HOW TO CONTACT US 

We welcome your views about our Site and our Policy. If you would like to contact us with any queries or comments please send an email to [email protected] or send a letter to Trevor Fernandes, Chief Operating Officer at 1003 Bukit Merah Central, 07-58 Singapore 159836.